Findjobs Privacy Policy

Last modified : 2 July 2020


This Privacy Policy explains how Findjobs Pte Ltd (“Findjobs”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses and discloses data, including Personal Data, received in the course of your usage of the Findjobs website, mobile application, mobile kiosk and services (collectively “Platform”).

Personal Data

  1. "Personal Data" is any data of an individual, whether true or not, which identifies an individual from that data or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.
  2. In the course of using our Platform, Personal Data that we collect of you may include:
    • Name, gender, contact details, address, photo, identification documents and details, passport;
    • Employment history, educational background, salary details, bank details, credit history;
    • Family details, criminal records, health records;
    • Application forms and the details within;
    • Usage patterns and interaction on Platform, cookies, IP address, computer and connectivity details, browser type and information; and
    • Other relevant data that is necessary to facilitate your job application or job posting, as the case may be.
  3. Findjobs is a jobs platform for job applicants and job posters and works with government agencies and MNCs. The Platform also displays available training courses from third-party providers and Findjobs assists with your registration of your chosen course. Therefore, it is necessary for Findjobs to obtain your fullest particulars, including your Personal Data, in order to adequately provide our services.

Collection

4. Findjobs collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

5. It is your duty to ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us are complete, accurate, true and correct.

6. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third-party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third-party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

Use

7. Findjobs may process and use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

For all users

If user whom is a job applicant

If user whom is a job poster

If user whom is applying for a training course

If user whom is posting or updating training course information

Disclosure

8. Findjobs will only disclose your Personal Data for legitimate purposes as listed above, to:

9. Where your Personal Data is transferred to an overseas jurisdiction, Findjobs will take steps to ensure that the recipient of your Personal Data is bound by legal obligations that is at minimum comparable to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Updating of Personal Data & Withdrawal of Consent

10. You may contact our Data Protection Officer at ask@findjobs.com.sg to update, obtain a copy, delete or withdraw consent to use your Personal Data. A reasonable fee will be charged for such administrative processing.

11. If your Personal Data has been provided to third-parties in the course of using our Platform or using our services in anyway, you must contact such third-party directly to withdraw consent or update your Personal Data. Accordingly, you acknowledge that Findjobs does not have control over such third-parties, and such third-parties may still contact you for, amongst others, marketing, search and recruitment and job matching services.

12. If you withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data in any way, Findjobs will not be able to continue providing our services. If this results in a subsequent breach of contractual obligations, Findjobs expressly reserves its rights at law.

Third-Party Sites

13. The Platform may contain links to other third-party owned sites and platforms. These third-party sites and platforms may be co-branded with or display our logo or trademark. We are not responsible for such sites and platforms operated by such third-parties and you should check the applicable terms of use and privacy policies of the third-party site and platforms.

Cookie Policy

14. Findjobs deploys cookies which are small data files sent to your browser to store and track statistical and information about you when you use our Platform. These may include:

15. Disabling of cookies is your personal choice by changing the setting on your browser. However, the Platform may no longer function as intended after disabling of cookies.

Governing Law

16. This Privacy Policy shall be governed exclusively by the laws of Singapore.